In re Pfeifer
[…] Certainly, these extensive misrepresentations permitted the defendant to sustain the subterfuge that induced plaintiffs to part with the funds in the first place; that, however, is not a basis upon which to determine dischargeability under § 523(a)(2)(A). The $235,174.00 debt will, for the reasons set out above, be deemed nondischargeable under § 523(a)(2)(A).

III. Money obtained by embezzlement or larceny under § 523(a)(4)

Alternatively, plaintiffs assert that defendants obtained the investment funds through either embezzlement or larceny. To be nondischargeable under § 523(a)(4), the debt must be "for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny." For an action to "rise to the level of 'embezzlement' for purposes of § 523(a)(4), the following three elements must be shown: (i) the creditor entrusted money or property to the debtor; (ii) the debtor appropriated the money or property for a use other than that for which it was entrusted; and