In re Petition R.M.
[…] Our consideration of these arguments, however, are unnecessary if the trial court correctly dissolved the writ as premature.

Applicable Law and Standard of Review

“[T]he Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment protects the fundamental right of parents to make decisions concerning the care, custody, and control of their children.” Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 66, 120 S.Ct. 2054, 147 L.Ed.2d 49 (2000). K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–1501 allows “any parent, guardian, or next friend for the protection of infants or allegedly incapacitated or incompetent persons, physically present in this state” to “prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place.”

Nevertheless, “[h]abeas corpus is an extraordinary legal remedy, and it should not be used when relief may be obtained by ordinary procedure.” Foster v. Maynard, 222 Kan. 506, 513, 565 P.2d 285 (1977).