In re Peterson
[…] That section merely authorizes the executor, rather than another party, to dispose of the estate's property. It does not, however, provide blanket powers to dispose of property in any way the executor sees fit. Instead, section 633.436 provides the order by which property is sold to pay the estate's debts and charges-a process known as abatement. See Hoagland, 203 N.W.2d at 579. Thus, read together, section 633.264 authorizes the executor to dispose of property and, if necessary to pay debts against the estate, following the abatement procedure set out in section 633.436.

DHS also cites sections 633.350 and 633.386, both of which confirm an executor's ability to sell property. Section 633.350 notes that while title passes immediately upon the testator's death, the executor retains possession of property "for the purposes of administration, sale, or other disposition under the provisions of law . . . [and] shall be chargeable with the payment of debts and charges of the estate." Similarly, section 633.386 authorizes the executor to sell real and personal property as necessary to pay debts against the estate.