In re Peterson
[…] Abatement is required to pay the debts and charges of the estate. There is a lack of funds available to pay "all the debts, charges, and gifts in full" without a sale of property. We agree with the district court's determination that abatement was necessary.

B. Order of Abatement

The central question before us is the order in which the property abates. Parcell argues the district court failed to follow the order for abatement set out in section 633.436. In contrast, the estate and DHS rely on section 633.264, which authorizes an executor to sell real estate. However, we have little trouble discerning the statutes are not mutually exclusive.

Section 633.264 notes that, subject to a surviving spouse taking an elective share, "any person of full age and sound mind may dispose by will of all the person's property, except an amount sufficient to pay the debts and charges against the person's estate." That section merely authorizes the executor, rather than another party, to dispose of the estate's property. It does not, however, provide blanket powers to dispose of property in any way the executor sees fit.