CIVIL NO. 3:19-CV-00249 (KAD) BANKR. NO. 10-23429 (AMN)
[…] In re Peterson, 2019 WL 364261, at *8 (quoting In re Ladieu, 548 B.R. 49, 61 (Bankr. D. Vt. 2016)); accord In re Malewicz, 457 B.R. 1, 7 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2010) ("The Debtor is obligated under the Bankruptcy Code to make payments under the confirmed Plan or risk dismissal of the case. Nothing in the Code obligates anyone other than the Debtor to fulfill the requirements of the confirmed Plan."); see 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(6) (stating that the bankruptcy court shall confirm a plan if "the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan" [emphasis added]); 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(1) (providing that "the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan" [emphasis added]); compare 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) (setting forth duties of Chapter 7 trustee) with 11 U.S.C. § 1302(b) (setting forth duties of Chapter 13 trustee).