In re Peters & Freed man
[…] Additionally, irrespective of these orders, California law requires unanimous consent of the partners for any acts outside the ordinary course of business. See Cal. Corp. Code § 16301(2) ("An act of a partner that is not apparently for carrying on in the ordinary course the partnership business or business of the kind carried out by the partnership binds the partnership only if the act was authorized by the other partners.") Similar statutes have been interpreted as requiring unanimous consent of the partners or members to file a voluntary bankruptcy petition on behalf of the partnership, LLC or similar entity.