No. 77721. Affirmed.
[…] Richard A. Makarski and George F. Venci, Jr., of Chapman Cutler, of Chicago, James R. Hermann, of Waukegan, and Adeline J. Geo-Karis, of Zion, for appellant.
Anthony T. Buckun, of Des Plaines (David F. Holland, of counsel), for appellee.
This case concerns the constitutionality of section 14.14 of the Fire Protection District Act ( 70 ILCS 705/14.14 (West 1992) (added by Pub. Act 87-825, § 4, eff. December 16, 1991)). We must determine whether section 14.14 is a special or local law in violation of article IV, section 13, of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 (Ill. Const. 1970, art. IV, § 13).
Section 14.14 creates a mechanism whereby a non-home-rule municipality with more than one fire protection district may transfer territory served by one district into another district. It provides in relevant part:
"(a) In a county having a population of between 500,000 and 750,000, territory within the boundaries of a non-home rule municipality that receives fire protection services from more than a single fire protection district may be disconnected from one fire protection district and transferred to the district that provides services to the area comprising more than 80% of the municipality's assessed valuation. To disconnect that territory, * * * the corporate authorities of the municipality * * * may file a petition in the court in which the district * * * was organized, setting forth the [listed requirements]." (Emphasis added.) 70 ILCS 705/14.14 (a) (West 1992).