In re Pers. Restraint of Ramirez
[…] Under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), Galeana Ramirez's two convictions for assault in the first degree are separate criminal conduct because they do not involve the same victim.Accordingly, the sentences for his convictions "shall be served consecutively." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b). Under RCW 9.94A.515, "Assault 1" has a seriousness level of XII. On the sentencing grid, RCW 9.94A.510, Galeana Ramirez's offender score of 0 and seriousness level of XII correlate to a standard range sentence of 93-123 months for each count.

RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) reads, in pertinent part:

[W]henever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score: PROVIDED, That if the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime. . . . 'Same criminal conduct,' as used in this subsection, means two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.

RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b) reads, in pertinent part:

Whenever a person is convicted of two or more serious violent offenses arising from separate and distinct criminal conduct, the standard sentence range for the offense with the highest seriousness level under RCW 9.94A.515 shall be determined using the offender's prior convictions and other current convictions that are not serious violent offenses in the offender score and the standard sentence range for other serious violent offenses shall be determined by using an offender score of zero. . . . All sentences imposed under this subsection (1)(b) shall be served consecutively to each other and concurrently with sentences imposed under (a) of this subsection.

The jury also found that Galeana Ramirez used a firearm in the commission of his crimes. Accordingly, under RCW 9.94A.533(3)(a), 60 months is added to this standard range. This results in a total standard range for each count of 153 to 183 months.