In re Perez v. Radio Shack, W.C. No
[…] Vail Assoc, Inc., 4-285-328 (March 28, 1997) (ski instructor's injuries on employer's premises not compensable as required training). Wilson v. Scientific Software-Intercomp, 738 P.2d 400 (Colo.App. 1987) (purpose of event solely to boost employee morale and business discussions merely incidental to recreational purpose of event).

In order to be compensable, the injury must arise out of and occur in the course of employment. Section 8-41-301(1)(b), C.R.S. 2007. Section 8-40-201(8), C.R.S. 2007, defines "employment" to exclude "the employee's participation in a voluntary recreational activity or program, regardless of whether the employer promoted, sponsored or supported the recreational activity or program." Similarly, § 8-40-301(1), C.R.S. 2007, defines the word "employee" as excluding a person "while participating in recreational activity, who at such time is relieved of and is not performing any duties of employment."