W.C. Nos. 4-734-913 4-734-795.
[…] Because it may come up on remand we note the following regarding any imposition of penalties against the employer under § 8-43-203(1), C.R.S. 2008 for failure to admit or deny. In our view, § 8-43-203(2)(a) does not allow the imposition of penalties against an insured employer. Section 8-43-203(1), C.R.S. 2008, provides that the employer or, if insured, the employer's insurance carrier must notify the Division of Workers' Compensation within 20 days of knowledge of a disabling injury or an injury which results in permanent impairment. Section 8-43-203(2)(a) provides that if the notice required by § 8-43-203(1) is not timely filed, "the employer or if insured, the employer's insurance carrier may become liable to the claimant, if the claimant is successful on the claim for compensation, for up to one day's compensation for each day's failure to so notify." (Emphasis added).
If, on remand, the ALJ determines that the employer was insured at the relevant time, then the employer would be relieved of any responsibility to admit or deny liability under § 8-43-203(1). See U.S. Fidelity Guaranty, Inc. v.