In re People ex rel. B.C.B.
[…] § 19-3-102(1)(g), C.R.S. 2005. Put differently, the 2005 version created a rule - that a child was dependent or neglected if the child tested positive for a controlled substance at birth - and an exception to that rule - the child was not dependent or neglected if the positive test resulted from mother's lawful intake of a substance as prescribed.

¶ 43 When the General Assembly amended paragraph (g) fifteen years later with Senate Bill 20-028, see Ch. 186, sec. 5, § 19-3-102, 2020 Colo. Sess. Laws 854, it both changed and added to the statute as illustrated below:

2005 Version

2020 Version

A child is neglected or dependent if:

A child is neglected or dependent if:

“[t]he child tests positive at birth for either a schedule I controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-203, C.R.S., or a schedule II controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-204, C.R.S.

“[t]he child is born affected by alcohol or substance exposure”

“unless the child tests positive for a schedule II controlled substance as a result of the mother's lawful intake of such substance as prescribed”