In re People ex rel. B.C.B.
[…] Id.

¶ 59 Father's motion for a directed verdict asserted, among other things, that the Department had not presented any evidence that he had contributed to the child's status as dependent or neglected. The juvenile court found there was enough evidence to overcome the directed verdict motion. As pertinent to this appeal, the court found that whether "the newborn's health was threatened by substance use" was "a no-fault" issue.

¶ 60 In J.G., ¶ 32, our supreme court considered whether a jury had to find parental fault as to each parent for an adjudication under section 19-3-102(1)(c). Paragraph (c) provides that a child is dependent or neglected if "[t]he child's environment is injurious to his or her welfare." § 19-3-102(1)(c).