In re People ex rel. B.C.B.
[…] A.M., ¶ 8. If the language in a statute is clear and unambiguous, we apply it as written. See State v. Nieto, 993 P.2d 493, 500 (Colo. 2000).

¶ 16 Only when a statute is ambiguous do we look beyond its plain language and consider other interpretive aids to determine legislative intent. In re People in Interest of A.A., 2013 CO 65, ¶ 10. A statute is ambiguous if it is reasonably susceptible of multiple interpretations. Id.; A.M., ¶ 8.

B. The 2020 Amendment and Associated Administrative Rules

¶ 17 Before it was amended in 2020, section 19-3-102(1)(g) "define[d] a child who 'tests positive at birth for either a schedule-I controlled substance . . . or a schedule-II controlled substance' as dependent or neglected." People in Interest of T.T., 128 P.3d 328, 330 (Colo.App. 2005) (quoting § 19-3-102(1)(g), C.R.S. 2005). Under this version of the statute, a positive drug test was enough by itself to support the adjudication of a newborn child. See, e.g., People in Interest of E.R., 2018 COA 58, ¶ 23 (basing dependency and neglect adjudication on child's positive test for a controlled substance at birth).

¶ 18 In 2020, the General Assembly passed S.B. 20-028, which concerned measures to assist an individual's recovery from a substance use disorder. Ch. 186, 2020 Colo. Sess. Laws 852-55. The bill amended several existing statutes, including section 19-3-102(1)(g), which now provides that a child is dependent or neglected if the child "is born affected by alcohol or substance exposure, except when taken as prescribed or recommended and monitored by a licensed health care provider, and the newborn child's health or welfare is threatened by substance use." § 19-3-102(1)(g). The amended statute has two elements: (1) "[t]he child is born affected by alcohol or substance exposure, except when taken as prescribed or recommended and monitored by a licensed health care provider"; and (2) "the newborn child's health or welfare is threatened by substance use." Id. Because subsection (1)(g) is phrased in the conjunctive, the government must satisfy both elements when seeking a dependency and neglect adjudication under this subsection. See Younger v.