In re People ex rel. B.C.B.
[…] Kenneth Hodges, County Attorney, Robert W. Kern, Jr., Chief Deputy County Attorney, Melanie Douglas, Contract Attorney, Colorado Springs, Colorado for Appellee

Josi McCauley, Guardian Ad Litem

Amanda Schmitz, Office of Respondent Parents' Counsel, Denver, Colorado, for Appellant A.B.

Michael Kovaka, Office of Respondent Parents' Counsel, Littleton, Colorado, for Appellant J.S.

OPINION

GROVE JUDGE

¶ 1 J.S. (father) and A.B. (mother) appeal the judgment adjudicating B.C.B. (the child) dependent or neglected under section 19-3-102(1)(g), C.R.S. 2023, which provides that a child is dependent or neglected if "[t]he child is born affected by alcohol or substance exposure, except when taken as prescribed or recommended and monitored by a licensed health care provider, and the newborn child's health or welfare is threatened by substance use."

¶ 2 Interpreting this statutory language, we conclude that, to secure an adjudication under subsection (1)(g), the government must establish that, at birth, the child was adversely affected by - rather than merely exposed to - alcohol or substances.