20-10651-R Adv. 20-1039-R
[…] With respect to any other person, the representative is liable on the instrument unless the representative proves that the original parties did not intend the representative to be liable on the instrument.
Plaintiff asserts that because the "form of the signature [on the Note] does not show unambiguously that the [Pentecost's] signature [was] made in a representative capacity."Pentecost is prima facie liable on the Note. Section 3-402(b) provides, however, that a signatory whose representative capacity is not clearly stated is strictly liable only to "a holder in due course that took the instrument without notice that the representative was not intended to be liable on the instrument." Plaintiff is the original payee on the Note, and she dealt directly with the borrower in making the Loan. She is not a holder in due course and therefore she is subject to any defenses Pentecost may have as to liability.
Id., § 3-402(b)(2).
Id.
Moreover, Section 3-402(b)(2) of the OUCC provides that "with respect to any other person [i.e., one not a holder in due course without notice of the intent of the parties], the representative is liable on the instrument unless the representative proves that the original parties did not intend the representative to be liable on the instrument." In the affidavit attached to the Response, Pentecost states under penalty of perjury that Sonus borrowed $45,000 from Plaintiff. The Court finds Pentecost's testimony sufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact. Section 3-402(b)(2) of the OUCC provides Pentecost an opportunity to prove with extrinsic evidence that "the original parties did not intend the representative to be liable on the instrument." Thus, Plaintiff is not entitled to summary judgment on her claim that Pentecost violated securities laws or regulations by borrowing money from her. At trial, Pentecost will have the burden of proving that the parties did not intend Pentecost to be liable on the Note.
Id. (emphasis added).
Id. The Oklahoma Comments to OUCC § 3-402 states:
[A]gainst all persons other than a holder in due course without notice of the intention not to be liable, subsection (b)(2) will always allow a representative to prove his or her signature on an instrument was made solely in a representative capacity, even if that capacity is not indicated. This result concurs with prior Oklahoma case law which generously allowed the admission of parol evidence to establish a signatory's true capacity. See Moore v. White, 603 P.2d 1119 (Okla. 1979); Guaranty Nat'l Bank v. Beaver, 738 P.2d 1336 (Okla. 1987).12A O.S. § 3-402, Oklahoma Comments (emphasis added). See also 2 White, Summers & Hillman, Uniform Commercial Code § 17:7 (6th ed.).