finding that Massachusetts corporate franchise tax was an excise tax for purposes of the Code
[…] That section provides that priority is given to claims of governmental units for:
an excise tax on —
(i) a transaction occurring before the date of the filing of the petition for which a return, if required, is last due, under applicable law or under any extension, after three years before the date of the filing of the petition; or
(ii) if a return is not required, a transaction occurring during the three years immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 11 provides that a corporation subject to taxes imposed under ch. 63 shall file its tax return "on of before the fifteenth day of the third month following the close of the taxable year." The issue before the court is whether the three years would run even though the taxpayer filed no tax returns. The Commonwealth cites the case of Pan American Van Lines v. United States, 607 F.2d 1299 (9th Cir. 1979).