In re Pemberton
[…] In addressing petitioner's assertions regarding the conduct of the hearing, our careful review of the record reveals there is no merit to the contentions. The Board permitted extensive examination and cross-examination of all the witnesses. Petitioner agreed to the admission of documents into evidence prior to the hearing. Petitioner's counsel vigorously represented his interests.

We turn to petitioner's assertion that the Board erred in revoking his medical license because there was no proof he used illegal substances or was impaired while practicing medicine.

Under N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(1), a licensing board may suspend or revoke an individual's license upon proof that they are "presently engaged in drug or alcohol use that is likely to impair the ability to practice the profession or occupation with reasonable skill and safety. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'presently' means at this time or any time within the previous 365 days."

The PAP is an entity that provides services to individuals holding professional licenses that "suffer[] from chemical dependencies or other impairments."