In re Peck
[…] Interest and other Charges

The Debtor next objects to the rate of interest charged as well as late fees and other finance charges. He explains that "without a copy of the contract, there is no justification for interest. Nor is their justification for late fees and other finance charges that are indicated on the statements." Objection, ¶ 4. Alternatively, he argues that if interest is chargeable, then it may not exceed the applicable legal rate of 6%. Id. ¶ 5.

Usury

The Court takes up first the usury claim. As a legal matter, the argument is a non-starter. Section 85 of the National Bank Act (NBA) provides that a national bank may charge "on any loan . . . interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is located. . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 85. It has long been recognized that, under § 85, a national bank can charge an interest rate in a foreign state higher than the laws of the foreign state permit, if it is authorized to do so by the laws of the state in which it is located.