No. 1-042 / 00-988.
[…] We find his first contention dispositive. Because the question is whether the district court correctly interpreted Iowa Code section 622.10, our review of this issue is for errors of law. Chung v. Legacy Corp., 548 N.W.2d 147, 149 (Iowa 1996).
Iowa Code section 622.10 affords mental health professionals a testimonial privilege for any "confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person's professional capacity." Iowa Code § 622.10(1). This privilege has been extended to mental health records. See Chung, 548 N.W.2d at 149 (holding Iowa R. Civ. P. 122(a) extended statutory testimonial privilege to the discovery of confidential communications); State v. Eldrenkamp, 541 N.W.2d 877, 881 (Iowa 1995) (holding privilege extended to medical records as well as testimony). This privilege also applies to parties other than the health care professionals generating the medical records. See Iowa Code § 338.2(3) (prohibiting a recipient of mental health information from disclosing mental health information, subject to certain limitations not applicable here). However, the privilege does not apply if the patient waives it. Iowa Code § 622.10(2). In addition, the privilege does not apply "in a civil action in which the condition of the person in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the person. . . ." Id.
The first question is whether John waived the privilege either by giving the mental health records to his second wife or by testifying about the records. It is undisputed John gave the records to Debra during their marriage for "safekeeping."