C.A. No. 18996.
[…] V.
While not addressed in the closing briefs, there had been some contention at trial that the will was undated at the time of execution and later back-dated to March 14, 2001. The court notes that this issue is immaterial to whether the will can be admitted into probate. The formalities necessary to execute a valid will in Delaware are set forth in 12 Del. C. § 202. That section does not require that a will be dated for it to be valid. Therefore, the court does not address this issue.
In pertinent part, 12 Del. C. § 202 states:
Requisites and execution of will
(a) Every will, whether of personal or real estate, must be:
(1) In writing and signed by the testator or by some person subscribing the testator's name in the testator's presence and by the testator's express direction; and
(2) Subject to § 1306 of this title, attested and subscribed in testator's presence by 2 or more credible witnesses.
(b) Any will not complying with subsection (a) of this section shall be void.
VI.
Finally, the petitioner contends that the estate is liable for the payment of Karen's funeral bill. The respondent contends that the petitioner and Travis are each responsible for half of the funeral costs because they signed the funeral contract jointly.