In re Patterson
[…] Husband contends the Idaho court lacked jurisdiction because it assumed jurisdiction based on fraud; he asserts the grandfather failed to inform the Idaho court that custody proceedings had already commenced in California prior to the filing of the grandfather’s complaint. Under the UCCJEA, a party is required to state in his first pleading or affidavit whether he “[k]nows of any proceeding that could affect the current proceeding.” (§ 3429, subd. (a)(2); Idaho Code, § 32-11-209, subd. (a)(2).) Additionally, “[e]ach party has a continuing duty to inform the court of any proceeding in this or any other state that could affect the current proceeding.” (§ 3429, subd. (d); Idaho Code, § 32-11-209, subd. (d).)