In re Patterson
[…] “(A) The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence.

“(B) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships.” (§ 3421, subd. (a)(1) & (2).)

Under section 3423, a California court may modify the custody order of another state only if either of the following is also true:

“(a) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 3422 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 3427.

“(b) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.” (§ 3423, subds. (a) & (b).)