In re Pate
[…] He also has failed to pay the filing fees as required by 28 U.S.C. §1930, and the pleadings are nonsensical.

In the pleadings, Petitioner lists a civil action pending in the District Court for the Southern District of Georgia as the basis for his lien; however, taking judicial notice of the referenced District Court civil action, no judgment in favor of Petitioner has been entered on the District Court docket. See Fed. R. Evid. 201.

Furthermore, as a matter of law, it does not appear venue is proper for at least four (4) of the alleged involuntary debtors. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1408, venue is proper where "the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district." 28 U.S.C. §1408. The pleadings provide Washington, D.C. addresses for three of the individuals, and Utah for another individual. Therefore, as to these four individuals, venue appears improper.