In re Particle Drilling Technologies, Inc.
[…] A "transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures" must be filed with the secretary of state to perfect the security interest, unless an exception applies. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.109(a)(1) & 9.310(a) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).

Section 9.109(a)(1) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (c), (d), and (e), this chapter applies to—(1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.109(a)(1) (Vernon 2008).
Section 9.310(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b) and Section 9.312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.310(a) (Vernon 2008).

PSI failed to produce documentation evidencing perfection of its lien pursuant to article 9 or a statutory provision that provided for automatic perfection of its lien.