In re Partch
[…] ECF No. 37.

For the reasons that follow, the Court grants the Motion to Dismiss with prejudice. All other pending matters in the Debtor's case are now moot due to the dismissal of the case.

All other pending matters, which are hereby moot, include the Debtor's Motion For Order to Compel Alleged Creditor CitiMortgage, Inc. to File Proof of Claim Form #410 (ECF No. 44).

II. Standard for dismissal with prejudice and/or to prevent an abuse of process

Section 1307, which governs dismissal of Chapter 13 cases, provides, in part, as follows:

(c) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause… 11 U.S.C. § 1307. Subsection (c) goes on to provide "a non-exhaustive list of events that would be considered 'for cause.' Although not expressly enumerated in the statute, it is well established that lack of good faith may also be cause for dismissal under § 1307(c)."