Bankruptcy Case No. 10-40017-JDP
[…] Rainsdon points out that when Parker filed his individual bankruptcy petition on May 24, 2011, it constituted an order for relief, and therefore, the § 546(a) statute of limitations for filing any §§ 544 or 548 actions expired in his case on May 24, 2013. He further argues that because neither this stay relief motion, nor any adversary complaint, was filed by Hopkins before that date, the statute of limitations would bar an avoidance action. Thus, Rainsdon concludes, Hopkins has not shown he holds a colorable avoidance claim, nor established "cause" for stay relief in the Parrott case.
Section 301(b) provides that the "commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter."
Hopkins disagrees. He argues that through operation of the "relation back" doctrine in Civil Rule 15(c)(2), made applicable to adversary proceedings via Rule 7015, this stay relief motion and his eventual adversary proceeding against Rainsdon, would be timely.
B. The Relation Back Doctrine