In re Parker
[…] (1) for cause, including the lack of adequate protection of an interest in property of such party in interest; or

(2) with respect to a stay of an act against property under subsection (a) of this section, if —

(A) the debtor does not have an equity in such property; and

(B) such property is not necessary to an effective reorganization."

11 U.S.C. § 362(d).

The other statute relevant to the instant issue is § 348 of the Bankruptcy Code, which governs the effect of conversion of a bankruptcy case from one chapter of the Bankruptcy Code to another. Section 348 provides that:

(a) Conversion of a case from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted, but, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief.

(b) Unless the court for cause orders otherwise, in [various sections] of this title, "the order for relief under this chapter" in a chapter to which a case has been converted . . . means the conversion of such case in such chapter.