Parker v. Parker (In re Marriage of Parker)
[…] The attempted sale established the fair market value. Once it was determined the property had negative equity, the district court reasoned, there was no net equity to distribute for the purposes of property distribution.

We first address the standard of review. Ronald asserts that this is an appeal from a declaratory ruling and that the standard of review is de novo. The assertion is puzzling and without merit. Ronald filed an application for contempt citation. The order appealed from is the ruling denying his application for contempt citation. Iowa Code section 598.23 provides that “If a person against whom a ... final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt.” The contempt statute provides only that a person “may” be cited and punished for contempt. Iowa Code § 598 .23. Thus, “a trial court is not required to hold a party in contempt even though the elements of contempt may exist.” In re Marriage of Swan, 526 N.W.2d 320, 326–27 (Iowa 1995).