holding that the refundable portion is nonexempt estate property but the non-refundable portion is simply a reduction against the amount of tax liability
[…] The court may, for cause, extend the time for filing objections if, before the time to object expires, a party in interest files a request for an extension. Copies of the objections shall be delivered or mailed to the trustee, the person filing the list, and the attorney for that person.
FED. R. BANKR. P. 4003(b).
Herein, the Debtor claimed an amended exemption in the EITC and the CTC portion of her federal income tax refund pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 2329.66(A)(11).
A. EARNED INCOME CREDIT
The purpose of eligibility of the EITC is outlined in the Internal Revenue Code at 26 U.S.C. § 32. This section provides:
(a) Allowance of credit. —
(1) In general. — In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of the taxpayer's earned income for the taxable year as does not exceed the earned income amount.
* * * * * *
(c) Definitions and special rules. — For purposes of this section —
(1) Eligible individual. —
(A) In general. — The term "eligible individual" means —
(i) any individual who has a qualifying child for the taxable year, or
(ii) any other individual who does not have a qualifying child for the taxable year, if —