Case No. 10-12965 (AJG), (Jointly Administered).
[…] Discussion
Constantine Cannon argues, inter alia, that because it is the largest unsecured creditor and its claim is significantly higher than those of the other unsecured creditors', it should be appointed to the Committee, pursuant to § 1102(b)(1). Although § 1102(b)(1) provides that "[a] committee of creditors appointed under subsection (a) of this section shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee," the language of the statute is "`precatory' and `nonbinding'" and "affords no right of membership." In re Drexel Burnham Lambert Group, Inc., 118 B.R. 209, 212 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1990) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 401 (1977)).