In re Parenti
[…] The statute does not require that a testatrix review the individual bequests in the document, acknowledge that she understands them, or describe each bequest in front of witnesses, nor would such requirements make sense from a practical standpoint. Ms. Parenti recalled her assets, knew who she wished to devise them to when she passed away, and understood the nature of what she was doing when she signed the June 2019 Will.

The Court also finds that § 33-5-2, which sets forth the testamentary capacity to devise property, is not at issue in this case. The statute provides in pertinent part that "[e]very person of sane mind and eighteen (18) years or older in age, may devise, bequeath, or dispose of, by his or her will . . . all real estate and all personal estate, which he or she shall be entitled to either at law or in equity at the time of his or her death." Section 33-5-2 (emphasis added). While the statute does use the term "sane mind," the statute in its entirety clearly focuses on the requirement that the testatrix have the necessary property interest in the items listed in her will at the time she passes.