In re Parenti
[…] In light of the strong showing of evidence to support that Ms. Parenti was of sound mind when she signed her will, the Court finds that Appellee has established by a fair preponderance of the evidence that Ms. Parenti had the requisite testamentary capacity to execute the June 2019 Will.

B

Statutory Requirements

Appellants further assert that Appellee has failed to establish that Ms. Parenti thoroughly reviewed the contents of her will and acknowledged that she understood the document in front of the witnesses. Section 33-5-5 provides that a valid will "shall be in writing and signed by the testator . . . in the presence of two (2) or more witnesses present at the same time, and the witnesses shall attest and shall subscribe the will in the presence of the testator." The statute does not require that a testatrix review the individual bequests in the document, acknowledge that she understands them, or describe each bequest in front of witnesses, nor would such requirements make sense from a practical standpoint. Ms.