In re Parental Rights as to S.C.
[…] See A.R.S. § 25-814(A)(3)-(4).

¶ 23 Father also argues the superior court erred in finding he did not make more than minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child as required by A.R.S. § 8-531(1). To support his argument, Father cites his attendance and participation in court hearings and supervised visits.

¶ 24 For parental rights to be terminated on abandonment grounds, A.R.S. § 8-531(A)(1) requires "a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child." A parent's effort is measured by their objective conduct, not their subjective intent. Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, 249, ¶ 18 (2000).