In re Parental Rights As To C.W.
[…] Christy C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 214 Ariz. 445, 451-52 ¶ 19 (App. 2007) (quoting State v. Smith, 123 Ariz. 243, 247 (1979)).

¶10 To terminate parental rights, the juvenile court must find by clear and convincing evidence the existence of at least one statutory ground under A.R.S. § 8-533 and by a preponderance of the evidence that termination would be in the child's best interests. A.R.S. § 8-533(B); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 353(C); Jennifer S. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 240 Ariz. 282, 286 ¶ 15 (App. 2016). One such ground is abandonment, A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1), which is defined as "the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). A parent's "[f]ailure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." Id.

¶11 A finding of abandonment requires the court to consider whether a parent has (1) provided reasonable support to the child, (2) maintained regular contact with him, and (3) provided normal supervision. Kenneth B. v. Tina B., 226 Ariz. 33, 37 ¶ 18 (App. 2010).