70899-6-I
[…] We also review an order denying a motion for reconsideration for an abuse of discretion. A court abuses its discretion if its decision rests on unreasonable or untenable grounds.
DewBerrv v. George, 115 Wn.App. 351, 367, 62 P.3d 525 (2003) (citing In re Marriage of Curran, 26 Wn.App. 108, 110, 611 P.2d 1350(1980)).
Rivers v. Wash. State Conference of Mason Contractors, 145 Wn.2d 674, 685, 41 P.3d 1175 (2002).
In re Marriage of Dodd, 120 Wn.App. 638, 644, 86 P.3d 801 (2004) (quoting in re Marriage of Leslie, 90 Wn.App. 796, 802-03, 954 P.2d 330 (1998)).
RCW 26.19.071(6) states:
The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors. A court shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully employed on a full-time basis, unless the court finds that the parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the parent's child support obligation. Income shall not be imputed for an unemployable parent. Income shall not be imputed to a parent to the extent the parent is unemployed or significantly underemployed due to the parent's efforts to comply with court-ordered reunification efforts under chapter 13.34 RCW or under a voluntary placement agreement with an agency supervising the child.
A parent cannot avoid obligations to his children by voluntarily remaining in a low paying job or by refusing to work at all.