In re Paredes
[…] R. 47.4 (distinguishing opinions and memorandum opinions).

By petition for writ of mandamus, relator Jose Angel Paredes IV seeks to compel the trial court to grant his motion to transfer venue of the underlying case from Hidalgo County, Texas, to Dimmit County, Texas based on a mandatory venue statute in the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (providing for a mandatory transfer of venue in a matter affecting the parent-child relationship "to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer"); id. § 155.204(d) (stating in relevant part that "a party desiring to contest the motion [to transfer venue] must file a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist"). We conditionally grant the petition for writ of mandamus.

This original proceeding arises from trial court cause number F-5361-19-G in the 370th District Court of Hidalgo County, Texas, and the respondent is the Honorable Noe Gonzalez. See TEX. R. APP. P. 52.2.

I. BACKGROUND