In re Paredes
[…] Paredes's verified motion to transfer venue explicitly stated that the children had resided with him in Dimmit County since December 29, 2019. Rocha filed her "Petition to Modify Parent-Child Relationship and Ex Parte Temporary Restraining Order under One Year and Order Setting Hearing for Temporary Orders" on June 30, 2020, and Paredes filed his "Motion to Transfer Venue" contemporaneously with his counterpetition and answer on August 24, 2020. Thus, the period of the children's residency in Dimmit County exceeds the requisite six-month statutory requirement. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b); see also id. § 155.203 ("In computing the time during which the child has resided in a county, the court may not require that the period of residence be continuous and uninterrupted but shall look to the child's principal residence during the six-month period preceding the commencement of the suit."). Accordingly, we reject Rocha's argument otherwise.

Rocha further asserts that the trial court did not err in failing to transfer venue because it required "clarification" from the parties on a missing Rule 11 agreement.