In re Paredes
[…] App.—San Antonio 2011, orig. proceeding). In such cases, remedy by direct appeal is inadequate because parents and children who have a right to mandatory venue "should not be forced to go through a trial that is for naught" and because "[j]ustice demands a speedy resolution of child custody and child support issues." Proffer, 734 S.W.2d at 673; see In re Lawson, 357 S.W.3d at 136; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.204(h) (providing that an order transferring or refusing to transfer venue "is not subject to interlocutory appeal").

III. MANDATORY VENUE

Section 155.201(b) of the family code provides that, if a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit and a party files a timely motion to transfer, the court "shall, within the time required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b); see In re Venegas, 595 S.W.3d at 344. "The plain language of Section 155.201(b) demonstrates the legislature's desire that matters affecting the parent-child relationship be heard in the county of the child's residence."