3:21-md-3004-NJR MDL 3004
[…] Id. at ¶ 40. Each year, paraquat is applied to approximately 15 million acres of agricultural crops, including corn, soybeans, and fruits and vegetables. Id. at ¶ 43. The Amended Complaint asserts that, at all relevant times, it was reasonably foreseeable that applicators of paraquat and others nearby would be exposed to it when it was used as intended. Id. at ¶ 44. This exposure occurs through direct contact with an individual's skin, inhalation, or ingestion. Id. at ¶ 45.
Paraquat is a “restricted use” pesticide under 40 C.F.R. § 152.175, meaning that it is “limited to use by or under the direct supervision of a certified applicator.” Id. at ¶ 75. Mr. Fuller maintained an applicator's license for paraquat from 1977 until 2017. Id. at ¶ 118. He was allegedly exposed to paraquat through direct contact with his skin and contamination of his drinking water. Id. at ¶¶ 114, 119. Mr.