In re Paradis
[…] In support of her position, Plaintiff cites my brother Marro's opinion in Deborah A. Buswell v. Donald M. Buswell (In re Ronald M. Buswell), slip opinion, dated August 20, 1996. Marro, Senior Bankruptcy Judge. On similar facts, Judge Marro, citing In re Chandler, 805 F.2d 555 (5th Cir. 1986), held that an award of pension benefits was the sole and separate property of the ex-spouse and that the debtor was a trustee for the ex-spouse in regard to that property. See also, In re Greenwald, ___ B.R. ___ (Bankr.S.D.N.Y 1991).

15 V.S.A. § 751(a) provides: "Upon motion of either party to a proceeding under this chapter, the court shall settle the rights of the parties to their property, by including in its judgment provisions which equitably divide and assign the property. All property owned by either or both of the parties, however and whenever acquired shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the court. Title to the property, whether in the names of the husband, the wife, both parties, or a nominee, shall be immaterial, except where equitable distribution can be made without disturbing separate property."

Debtor's Position

Debtor disputes Plaintiff's contension that she has a property interest in his assets. Instead, Debtor claims Plaintiff is merely a creditor of a debt that is subject to discharge in bankruptcy.