Case No. 13-21338-GMH
[…] Id. ¶59.
Panos argues that Kenosha offers no guidance because the circumstances there are materially different from those here. He relies in part on the fact that in Kenosha the parties assumed that Richter's failure to answer the earnings garnishment notice made it liable under Wis. Stat. §812.41. Section 812.41 provides, "If the garnishee fails to pay over funds to which the creditor is entitled under this subchapter within the time required under s. 812.39, the creditor may, upon notice to all of the parties, move the court for judgment against the garnishee in the amount of the unsatisfied judgment plus interest and costs." Wis. Stat. §812.41(1). Commerce's default judgment motion against DeWitt is not based on any similar provision because Wisconsin's non-earnings garnishment statute does not contain one.