holding that receipt of actual notice by plan participants satisfied PBGC's notice requirement
[…] The statute in question in this case, the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended ("ERISA"), authorizes PBGC to institute administrative proceedings to terminate a plan "whenever it determines that . . . the possible long-run loss of the corporation with respect to the plan may reasonably be expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated." 29 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(4). ERISA also authorizes PBGC to "apply to the appropriate United States district court for a decree adjudicating that the plan must be terminated in order to protect the interests of the participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in the liability of the fund." 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c).
The Pension Committee and the intervenors have argued that the decision to terminate does not promote the best interests of the participants and that any increase in PBGC's potential liability if the plans are not terminated is not unreasonable.