holding that receipt of actual notice by plan participants satisfied PBGC's notice requirement
[…] If plan assets are insufficient, PBGC will use money from the fund to pay benefits not covered by plan assets, but only up to certain minimum levels guaranteed by the agency. 29 U.S.C. § 1322(b).
The Pension Committee and the intervenors point out that the statute was amended in 1980 to change one of the enumerated grounds for termination from, "`to avoid any further deterioration of the financial condition of the plan or any further increase in the liability of the fund,'" Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Heppenstall Co., 633 F.2d 293, 297 (3rd Cir. 1980) (quoting former 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c)) (emphasis added), to "to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in the liability of the fund." (emphasis added) From that amendment, and from a record of the deliberations of PBGC's own Trusteeship Working Group in December 1990 and April 1991 suggesting that PBGC thought "the difference between the benefit liabilities and the guaranteed benefits is not that great," R 359, and that the