In re Palombi
[…] On July 21, 2022, the Court issued an order to show cause why Mr. Logue should not return a portion of his fees for his failure to attend the hearing on the reaffirmation agreement. (Docket No. 26). On August 16, 2022, the Court held a hearing during which Mr. Logue and the debtor both addressed the Court. After careful consideration of the circumstances, the Court now orders Mr. Logue to return $225 to the debtor and file a notice with this Court confirming such repayment by September 30, 2022.

Under 11 U.S.C. § 329(b), if an attorney's "compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services [rendered in a bankruptcy case], the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to . . . (2) the entity that made such payment." See also Bankruptcy Rule 2017 (permitting bankruptcy courts to determine that an attorney's fee is excessive after notice and a hearing).