Case No.: 09-37696, Adv. Pro. No. 10-3254.
[…] There is no allegation from which the court can reasonably infer that Defendant knew of the commencement of Plaintiffs' bankruptcy case such that knowledge of the automatic stay can also be inferred. Having failed to allege all material elements of a § 362 claim, the court will dismiss Count One of the Amended Complaint.
D. Count Two — Violation of § 366
In Count Two of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that they suffered damages as a result of Defendant's violation of§ 366. Section 366 of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and (c) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.
(b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.
As one court explained, "this section effectively enjoins a utility company from terminating service to a debtor postpetition.