The UST relies on Smith v. Wheeler Technology, Inc. (In re Wheeler Tech
[…] Bankruptcy Code section 1102(a)(2) authorizes a party in interest to request the court to order the appointment of additional committees of creditors ". . . if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors. . . ." (emphasis added). As noted by the court in In re Eastern Maine Electric Cooperative, Inc., 121 B.R. 917, 927 (Bankr.D.Me. 1990): "Unless the interests of the cooperative's membership [i.e., the ratepayers] can be characterized as those of creditors or of equity security holders, [section] 1102(a) grants no authority to establish a committee." (Emphasis added).
Section 1102(b) then directs that a committee of creditors appointed under section 1102(a) ". . . shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee."
Section 101(10) defines "creditor" to mean an entity that has a ". . . claim against the debtor that arose at the time of or before the order for relief. . . ." (Emphasis added).