In re Ozerson
[…] The Board justified its denial of parole on the ground that Ozerson has shown a lack of insight and absence of remorse, which in turn shows that she would be a danger to society if released from prison. Both the conclusion that Ozerson lacked insight and remorse and the conclusion that she would be a danger to society if released are based on the sole fact that Ozerson continues to refuse to admit that she is guilty of killing her husband, a fact on which neither the Board nor this court is entitled to rely in deciding whether parole is warranted. Penal Code section 5011, subdivision (b), states that in determining eligibility for parole the Board "shall not require . . . an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed . . . ." (Cf.