Case No: 20-70295
[…] In Dick Cepek , the Ninth Circuit said that a security interest in a retainer "must be disclosed under § 726(b)." The court found that it did not need to decide whether a security interest was actually created in the retainer because debtor's counsel failed to disclose any security interest or equitable lien in that retainer when it filed its fee application. As acknowledged by Chowdary, Dick Cepek involved a chapter 7 case, converted from chapter 11. Section 726(b) does not apply in a chapter 11 case. Therefore, Dick Cepek is inapposite.
Id. at 4–5, ¶¶ 10, 17.
Dick Cepek, Inc. v. Yoo , 300 F. App'x 497, 499 (9th Cir. 2008).
Id.
ECF No. 156 at 3, ¶ 8.
11 U.S.C. § 103(b) ("Subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter.").