Case No: 20-70295
[…] Opinion
Case No: 20-70295
2021-07-20
David N. Calvillo, Jarrod B. Martin, Chamberlain Hrdlicka, Houston, TX, for Debtor.
David N. Calvillo, Jarrod B. Martin, Chamberlain Hrdlicka, Houston, TX, for Debtor.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Eduardo Rodriguez, United States Bankruptcy Judge
Many professionals become involved in the administration of a bankruptcy case or in the representation of the debtor, debtor in possession, trustee, examiner, creditors or committees. The level of court review of the debtor's choice of an attorney varies, dependent upon the chapter for relief filed. In Chapter 11 cases, section 327(a) governs the employment of professionals by the debtor in possession or trustee. In a subchapter V case, however, section 1195 of The Small Business Reorganization Act of 2019 modifies section 327(a) by providing that "a person is not disqualified for employment under section 327 of this title, by a debtor solely because that person holds a claim of less than $10,000 that arose prior to commencement of the case." What section 1195 does not answer is whether, in a subchapter V case, a non-disqualifying debtor's counsel is entitled to make a post-petition draw on a pre-petition retainer to pay a $9,999 pre-petition claim.