Case No: 20-70295
[…] Thereafter, CHWWA submitted its First Fee Statement requesting a draw-down on the Retainer. As argued by CHWWA, the First Fee Statement was made in accordance with Bankruptcy Local Rule 2016–1 and Article X, Section (a) of the Court's Procedures outlines the process for filing fee statements.
ECF No. 41.
Id. at 2.
The Bankruptcy Code seeks to protect both debtors and their estates from excessive or unnecessary legal fees." Such protections are not limitless, however, as § 329(b) tethers the bankruptcy court's reach to attorney compensation. Where § 329(a) requires a debtor's attorney to disclose a "statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid ... one year before the date of the filing of the petition," § 329(b) allows a court to "cancel any agreement" or return any compensation that "exceeds the reasonable value of any such services ...." Additionally, Bankruptcy Local Rule 2016–1 and Article X, Section (a) of this Court's Procedures outlines the process for filing fee statements.