Case No: 20-70295
[…] In re : Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges , Gen. Order 2012–6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).
See 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(1), (c)(1) ; see also, e.g. , Stern v. Marshall , 564 U.S. 462, 480, 131 S.Ct. 2594, 180 L.Ed.2d 475 (2011) ; Wellness Int'l Network, Ltd. v. Sharif , 575 U.S. 665, 135 S. Ct. 1932, 1938–40, 191 L.Ed.2d 911 (2015).
This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." The Debtor's chapter 11 case is presently pending in this Court; therefore, venue of this proceeding is proper.
B. Constitutional authority to enter a final order
This Court has an independent duty to evaluate whether it has the constitutional authority to sign a final order.