Case No: 20-70295
[…] Accordingly, this Court finds that because the requirements of Texas Business and Commerce Code section 9.203(a) were satisfied, a security interest was created in the Retainer and Chowdary's objection that such interest is not secured and should be avoided as a preference is overruled.
ECF No. 155-1.
Id.
Fed. R. Bankr . P. 7001.
4. Whether Chowdary raised a credible argument that CHWWA is in violation of § 1195 of the Bankruptcy Code regarding the $9,999 portion of the Retainer
CHWWA asserts that Chowdary has not raised any legal grounds demonstrating that CHWWA is in violation of § 1195 after the Court approved CHWWA's Application. Section 1195 states that "[n]otwithstanding section 327(a) ... a person is not disqualified for employment under section 327 ... by a debtor solely because that person holds a claim of less than $10,000 that arose prior to the commencement of the case." CHWWA contends that it "was owed fees and expenses by the Debtor in the amount of $21,696.91 for unreleased time that was not billed prior to the bankruptcy filing." CHWWA wrote off $11,697.91 in fees and now seeks only $9,999 from the Retainer.