Case No. 02-63751
[…] Furthermore, the Mortgagee contends that the Debtor's petition was filed in bad faith solely to stay the pending foreclosure action. It is also the Mortgagee's position that the Debtor's plan, which provides for accelerated payments over 60 months, is not feasible.
DISCUSSION
In seeking relief from the automatic stay, Mortgagee initially argued that the deed transferring the Premises to the Debtor was a nullity as a matter of law based on his having filed a Notice of Pendency on February 24, 1998. Section 6501 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("NYCPLR") provides that "[a] person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after the filing of the notice [of pendency] is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as if he were a party." NYCPLR § 6501 (McKinney 1980 Supp. 2002). However, NYCPLR § 6513 provides that a notice of pendency is effective for only three years unless an extension is sought within that period. In this case, there is no evidence that an extension was ever sought.