In re Owens
[…] Rule 3002.1 does not turn on the subjective intent of the creditor.

II. PHH was required to comply with Rule 3002.1 because of the Supremacy Clause and because North Carolina General Statute Section 45-91 requires that any action taken to comply with its provisions must not violate the provisions of federal bankruptcy laws.

Under the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution, to the extent that a federal rule or statute dictates an action, a state provision to the contrary would be unenforceable. However, North Carolina recognizes this because under North Carolina General Statute Section 45-91, a servicer must mail a debtor notice of any fees assessed to the debtor's home loan account within thirty (30) days of the assessment "provided the servicer shall not be required to take any action in violation of the provisions of the federal bankruptcy code." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-91(1)b.