Case No.: 18-CV-0840-GPC-BGS
[…] Tauler Smith makes the blanket claim that all communication between Mr. Valerio and Tauler Smith is protected under the attorney client privilege. (See ECF No. 212 at 3 ("Any communications between Mr. Valerio's company CTRLR, LLC and TSLLP and its counsel in this action constitute privileged communications.")). The attorney-client privilege is codified at California Evidence Code § 950, et seq., and permits the client to "refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . ." Cal. Evid. Code. § 954.
Section 952 defines the information that falls within this privilege:
Confidential communication between client and lawyer means information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.Layer2 Commc'ns Inc v. Flexera Software LLC, No. C-13-02131-DMR, 2014 WL 2536993, at *6 (N.D. Cal. June 5, 2014). "[T]he contours of the statutory attorney-client privilege should continue to be strictly observed." Gen. Dynamics Corp. v. Superior Court, 7 Cal. 4th 1164, 1190 (1994).