Case No.: 18-CV-0840-GPC-BGS
[…] Wood v. Superior Court of San Diego Cty., 46 Cal. App. 5th 562, 585 (Ct. App. 2020), as modified (Apr. 8, 2020), review filed (May 21, 2020) (citation omitted).
Tauler Smith does not point the Court to any statute or constitutional provision that creates a "bookkeeper" privilege. The California Evidence Code, moreover, does not provide for a "bookkeeper" privilege, nor is the Court aware of any other statue that does. See Cal. Evid. Code § 917 (referring to the potential for privilege communications made "in the course of the lawyer-client, lawyer referral service-client, physician-patient, psychotherapist-patient, clergy-penitent, marital or domestic partnership, sexual assault counselor-victim, domestic violence counselor-victim, or human trafficking caseworker-victim relationship . . .").
Consequently, the Court finds no basis in federal or state law for Defendant's asserted "bookkeeper" privilege.
B. The Attorney-Client Privilege Does Not Apply Here.
Tauler Smith makes the blanket claim that all communication between Mr.