In re Outboard Marine Corporation
[…] A brief summary of those requirements follows.

Pursuant to Georgia law, all contractors that furnish materials for the improvement of real property shall have a "special lien on the real estate . . . or other property for which they furnish labor, services or materials." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361(a)(2). This lien "may attach to the real estate for which the labor, services, or materials were furnished if they were furnished at instance of the owner, contractor, or some person acting for the owner or contractor." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361(b). Pursuant to § 44-14-361.1 of the Georgia statute, the liens specified in paragraphs (1) through (8) of subsection (a) of § 44-14-361 "must be created and declared in accordance with the following provisions, and on failure of any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable:"

(1) A substantial compliance by the party claiming the lien with his contract for building, repairing, or improving; . . . or for materials or machinery furnished or set up;