IN RE OTTE
[…] Nevertheless, the Bank did not file its complaint seeking a determination that the Debtor's alleged fraud excepted its debt from his discharge until January 15, 2004. The Bank contends that it had no knowledge of the Debtor's alleged fraud before it got the receiver's December 11 report.

DISCUSSION

Debts resulting from a debtor's fraud can be excepted from a Chapter 7 discharge under § 523(a)(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code. However, § 523(c)(1) provides that such debts are discharged "unless, on request of the creditor to whom such debt is owed, and after notice and a hearing, the court determines such debt to be excepted from discharge" under § 523(a)(2)(A).