In re Osborne
[…] The Debtors further argue that the Trustee has not met his burden of proof on feasibility as required by § 1329 because Debtors' schedules are outdated. The Debtors claim that the Trustee must prove, with new evidence, that the Debtors are able to afford the monthly plan payment of $349.70. Debtors have not filed any amendments to their schedules or otherwise claimed that they have had an increase in expenses or a decrease in income.

**

The Debtors are correct that post-confirmation modifications are governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1329. That section states, in pertinent part, that:

(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to —

(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;

11 U.S.C. § 1329(a)(1).

Herein, the Trustee seeks to increase the dividend to unsecured claims from two-percent to 100%, a modification contemplated under § 1329. The Trustee bears the burden of proof on his request to modify Debtors' confirmed plan. Max Recovery, Inc. v.