In re O.S.
[…] We will discuss these issues together.

Specifically, Mother argues that "[t]he trial court erred in failing to properly extend the rendering of a final trial order beyond the statutory deadline under 263.4011 when it granted a mistrial on February 12th, allowed Father to put on his case in [c]hief, and continued the trial to June 17th." Citing Section 263.4011, Father specifically argues that "[t]he trial court committed harmful error in extending the trial date beyond the statutory deadline."

1. Applicable Law

Pursuant to Section 263.4011(a), upon timely commencement of a trial on the merits like the one here, "the court shall render a final order not later than the 90th day after the date the trial commences." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.4011(a); see id. § 263.401. "The 90-day period for rendering a final order under Subsection (a) is not tolled for any recess during the trial." Id. § 263.4011(b). But the trial court "may extend the 90-day period under Subsection (a) for the period the court determines necessary if, after a hearing, the court finds good cause for the extension." Id. § 263.4011(c). If the trial court grants a good-cause extension, it "shall render a written order" that specifies "the grounds on which the extension is granted" and "the length of the extension." Id. Notably, Section 263.4011(d) provides the remedy for a trial court's failure to render a final order within the ninety-day period: "A party may file a mandamus proceeding if the court fails to render a final order within the time required by this section." Id. § 263.4011(d).

2. Analysis

We will assume, without deciding, that Mother and Father have preserved their respective complaints regarding this issue and that the trial court's termination order was signed more than ninety days after the termination trial had commenced.