In re Orrell, W.C. No
[…] The ALJ concluded that, based upon his consideration of the evidence, the profit sharing plan constituted a "fringe benefit" not specifically enumerated in § 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.).

On review, the claimant contends that the ALJ erred in failing to include the profit sharing plan in the average weekly wage. Relying primarily on Simmonds v. Eastman Kodak, 781 P.2d 140 (Colo.App. 1989), the claimant argues that the profit sharing plan constituted "wages" because it involved a cash payment from which taxes were withheld. We are not persuaded.

Section 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), defines wages as the "money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract for hire in force at the time of the injury." Section 8-40-201(19)(b) provides that the term "wages" shall also include the value of certain fringe benefits including health insurance, and the reasonable value of board, rent, housing, and lodging.