Bankruptcy Case No. 09-30893-rld11.
[…] See Ballot Summary, Docket No. 371.
The TIC Investors have filed their own ballot summary, on a postamendment basis, that is not materially different from the Ballot Summary, Docket No. 371, except that it reflects 100% votes to accept the TIC Plan by the new Class 11 as an impaired class of claims. See TIC Investors' Ballot Summary, Docket No. 378.
The TIC Investors respond to the objections of NSA and the Receiver that their amendment to create the new Class 11 for the unsecured claims of the TIC Investors and Carburton conforms the TIC Plan to the requirements of § 1123(a)(4) and thus cannot be inappropriate gerrymandering of class votes as a matter of law. Section 1123(a)(4) provides that a chapter 11 plan "shall . . . (4) provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest."