In re Oppong
[…] The caselaw presented by the parties reaches a uniform conclusion: the inapplicability of the stay under § 362(c) for multiple filings does not automatically terminate the co-debtor stay under § 1301. See In re Dev, 593 B.R. 435 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 2018); In re Whitlock-Young, 571 B.R. 795 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2017); In re Lemma, 393 B.R. 299 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2008); In re King, 362 B.R. 226 (Bankr. Md. 2007). This caselaw is based upon the plain language of the statute. Section 1301 of the Code sets forth when the co-debtor stay applies, providing that "a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt" with certain exceptions. The language of § 1301 does not contain any reference to the stay under § 362, nor does it cite to that statute in any other capacity.