In re Opinion to the Governor
[…] Section 101.25, Florida Statutes 1951, F.S.A., is a revision of Section 102.01, Florida Statutes 1949, and provides, among other things, that "The name of no person nominated shall be placed upon the official ballot to be voted at the general election as a candidate for any office, unless the person has been nominated for the office under the provisions of this code."

Section 100.051, Florida Statutes 1951, F.S.A., is essentially the same as former Section 102.50, Florida Statutes 1949, and was brought forward into the Election Code as follows: "The board of county commissioners of each county shall print on ballots to be used in their county at the next general election the names of candidates who have been nominated and qualified."