In re Opinion to the Governor
[…] Because of the fact that Section 97.021(3) places upon the Governor the duty of calling "Special primary elections" for the purpose "of nominating a party nominee to be voted on in a general or special general election"; and because of the requirement of Section 99.131 that there must be printed on the general election ballot the names of candidates of political parties "nominated or selected to fill vacancies in nomination * * * in the manner and within the time provided by chapter 100", it