In re Opinion to the Governor
[…] For it is a cardinal rule of statutory construction that in respect to an act comprehending a whole subject matter no specific section will necessarily stand alone; and where a section refers to some other section or sections, or where some other section or sections may be applicable to a specific section, all must be considered and construed together, in order to ascertain legislative intent. See Bryan v. Landis, 106 Fla. 19, 142 So. 650.

Section 97.021, Florida Statutes 1951, F.S.A., contains many definitions pertinent to the inquiry.

Subsection (1) thereof defines a "primary election" to be an election "held preceding the general election, for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general election to fill a national, state or county office". As stated in the subsection, "The first primary is a nomination or elimination election, the second primary is a nominating election only"; and, as made plain in Section 100.061, Florida Statutes 1951, F.S.A., "A first primary election is held on the first Tuesday after the